Board Memberships - 2018-19

(effective July 1, 2018)

Danville Community College Board

Chris R. Eastwood, Chair Pittsylvania County 
Matt Leonard, Vice Chair Halifax County
Sheila Baynes City of Danville
Frank T. Grogan III, DDS City of Danville
Ricky E. Hutcherson Halifax County
John Mead Pittsylvania County
Telly Tucker City of Danville
Carlyle Wimbish Halifax County
vacant Pittsylvania County

DCC Board Minutes:

The Danville Community College Board meets the third Monday of the following months: March, June, September, and November. Meetings are held in the Wyatt Building Board Room on main campus at 5:30 p.m.

Meeting Dates:

Danville Community College Educational Foundation Board

Mrs. Libby Spainhour Board Chair
Mr. Brooks Powell, III Vice Chair
Mr. Gene Hayes Secretary
Ms. Nan Freed Treasurer
Mr. Scott Batson Immediate Past Chair
Mr. Shannon Hair Executive Director and Director of Development
Ms. Shahnaz M. Ahmed  
Mr. John W. Collins  
Mrs. Denise H. Whittle Derham  
Mr. Dan Farmer  
Mr. Ed Fitzgerald, IV  
Dr. Paul Fox  
Mr. Eddie Herndon, Jr.  
Mr. Ted Hodges  
Mr. Kevin Keyes  
Dr. Harry T. Kolendrianos  
Dr. Albert L. Payne, DDS  
Mr. Tommy Pruett  
Ms. Bobbye Raye Womack  
Mr. Landon R. Wyatt  
Dr. Bruce R. Scism, College President  

DCC Educational Foundation Directors Emeriti

B.R. Ashby, M.D. Clyde Midkiff
Mildred W. Barkhouser Frank Mobley
Carrington Bidgood Virginia Roberts
John Boyd Ralph Stanford
Inara Dodson Eileen M. Stendig
Roy Gignac James Sutherland
Charles Harris Melvin Vernon
James Kent Hazel York
Rebecca L. McGovern  

Workforce Services Advisory Board

Michael Duncan, Chair Dan River Business Development Center – Ringgold/Danville VA
James Barton Essell Propack – Danville VA
Robert Bates Benchmark Community Bank – South Boston VA
Wanda Blythe ABB, Inc. – South Boston VA
Dave Bennett Intertape Polymer Group – Ringgold  VA
Jeremy Catron Huber Engineering – Crystal Hill VA
Debra Crowder WIA – Local Workforce Investment Board – South Central VA
Mark Custer Blue Ridge Fiber Board – Danville VA
Bill Donohue GENEDGE Alliance – Martinsville  VA
Lisa Fultz WIA West Piedmont Region – Martinsville VA
Charles Gause AXnano – Danville VA
Dr. Max Glass Retired – DCC – Danville VA
Dr. Merle Herndon Halifax County School System –Halifax VA
Dr. Lillian Holland Pittsylvania County School System- Chatham VA
Dr. Stanley B. Jones Danville City School System – Danville VA
Bradford Lee Presto Products – South Boston VA
Matt Leonard Industrial Development Authority, Halifax County
Mitzi McCormick Halifax County Chamber of Commerce
John Mead Master Gage & Tool – Danville VA
Laurie Moran Danville-Pittsylvania County Chamber of Commerce
Daryl Oakes EIT – Danville VA
Kenneth Powell Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co – Danville VA
Jeff Raffensperger Aquatic Bath – South Boston VA
Rutger Rubensson Ikea Industry LLC – Ringgold VA
Gregg Sides Planning and Development – Pittsylvania County
Wayne Smith Dan Chem Technologies – Danville VA
Mark Trickey Comfort Systems USA – Mid Atlantic (LLC) – South Boston VA
Telly Tucker Economic Development, City of Danville VA
Sara Weller City of Danville – Human Resources –Danville VA

For the Virginia Community Colleges State Board members list, click here.