College Board

Danville Community College Board

Carlyle Wimbish, Chair Halifax County 
Telly Tucker, Vice Chair City of Danville
Sheila Baynes City of Danville
Barbara Brown Pittsylvania County
Ann Cassada Pittsylvania County
Frank T. Grogan III, DDC City of Danville
John Mead Pittsylvania County
Kathryn Roberts Halifax County
vacant Halifax County


DCC Board Minutes:


The Danville Community College Board meets the third Monday of the following months: March, June, September, and November. Meetings are held in the Wyatt Building Board Room on main campus at 5:30 p.m.

Meeting Dates:
September 17, 2018 rescheduled to October 8, 2018 | Agenda | Minutes
November 26, 2018 | Agenda | Minutes
December 17, 2018 (called meeting) | Minutes
December 18, 2018 (Memorandum for the Record) | Agenda | Minutes
March 18, 2019 | Agenda | Minutes
April 10, 2019 | Agenda | Minutes
June 17, 2019 | Agenda | Minutes

September 16, 2019 | Agenda | Minutes
November 18, 2019 | Agenda | Minutes
March 16, 2020 | Agenda | Minutes
May 16, 2020 (Graduations) | Agenda | Minutes
June 15, 2020 | Agenda | Minutes

Danville Community College Educational Foundation Board 

Mrs. Libby Spainhour Board Chair
Mr. Brooks Powell, III Vice Chair
Mr. Gene Hayes Secretary
Ms. Nan Freed Treasurer
Mr. Scott Batson Immediate Past Chair
Mr. Shannon Hair Executive Director and Director of Development

Ms. Shahnaz  M. Ahmed
Mr. John W. Collins
Mrs. Denise H. Whittle Derham
Mr. Dan Farmer
Mr. Ed Fitzgerald, IV
Dr. Paul Fox
Mr. Eddie Herndon, Jr.
Mr. Ted Hodges Mr. Kevin Keyes
Dr. Harry T. Kolendrianos
Dr. Albert L. Payne, DDS
Mr. Tommy Pruett Ms. Bobbye Raye Womack
Mr. Landon R. Wyatt
Dr. Bruce R. Scism, College President

DCC Educational Foundation Directors Emeriti
B.R. Ashby, M.D.
Clyde Midkiff
Mildred W. Barkhouser
Frank Mobley
Carrington Bidgood
Virginia Roberts
John Boyd
Ralph Stanford
Inara Dodson
Eileen M. Stendig
Roy Gignac
James Sutherland
Charles Harris
Melvin Vernon
James Kent
Hazel York
Rebecca L. McGovern


Workforce Services Advisory Board

Michael Duncan, Chair Dan River Business Development Center – Ringgold/Danville VA
James Barton Essell Propack – Danville VA
Robert Bates Benchmark Community Bank – South Boston VA
Wanda Blythe ABB, Inc. – South Boston VA
Dave Bennett Intertape Polymer Group – Ringgold  VA
Jeremy Catron Huber Engineering – Crystal Hill VA
Debra Crowder WIA – Local Workforce Investment Board – South Central VA
Mark Custer Blue Ridge Fiber Board – Danville VA
Bill Donohue GENEDGE Alliance – Martinsville  VA
Lisa Fultz WIA West Piedmont Region – Martinsville VA
Charles Gause AXnano – Danville VA
Dr. Max Glass Retired – DCC – Danville VA
Dr. Merle Herndon Halifax County School System –Halifax VA
Dr. Lillian Holland Pittsylvania County School System- Chatham VA
Dr. Stanley B. Jones Danville City School System – Danville VA
Bradford Lee Presto Products – South Boston VA
Matt Leonard Industrial Development Authority, Halifax County
Mitzi McCormick Halifax County Chamber of Commerce
John Mead Master Gage & Tool – Danville VA
Laurie Moran Danville-Pittsylvania County Chamber of Commerce
Daryl Oakes EIT – Danville VA
Kenneth Powell Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co – Danville VA
Jeff Raffensperger Aquatic Bath – South Boston VA
Rutger Rubensson Ikea Industry LLC – Ringgold VA
Gregg Sides Planning and Development – Pittsylvania County
Wayne Smith Dan Chem Technologies – Danville VA
Mark Trickey Comfort Systems USA – Mid Atlantic (LLC) – South Boston VA
Telly Tucker Economic Development, City of Danville VA
Sara Weller City of Danville – Human Resources –Danville VA

For the Virginia Community Colleges State Board members list, click here.